Face Shield

This model has not been assessed for community use or in a clinical setting. Further optimization may be required.

Submitted by:
Wed, 2020-04-01 19:26

Vertical Tabs

QR Code for https://3dprint.nih.gov/discover/3dpx-013421

Rating

4
Average: 3.3 (4 votes)

Licensing

Builds

Comments

Comments

Updated version, with fasteners reconfigured to better hold the plastic sheet. 

Any suggestions on sourcing material to make the shields?

Amazon, some photo & electronics sites, or one of the many 3D printing online stores, eBay for the filament. PLA works though I know a lot of people are using PETG. I've got mylar (Duralar) coming from an online art supply store. Inventory is going to be spotty. Hopefully that's because of people making these and not people playin arbitrage games with supply. 

I'm relatively new to 3dP. For those who also may be I can say that this and the Budmen design seem to like the nozzle temp on the high side. I think my machine's calibration might be off, but, I'm printing at 230 C with the first layer & preheat at 240 C. Speed is at 70 mm/s for the first layer & 90 mm/s for everything else. I'm using 150% flow for the first layer. Bed temp is 75 C. Line width of .4mm to match my stock nozzle. Slicing with the Cura software. Printing with a Creality CR10 Pro. Bed material is the stock plastic bed, no tape, no glue stick, keep it clean, wash with a detergent & rinse well (off the machine of course).

That should get you a reasonably good first print & go from there. If you get stringy extrusion right off the bat, stop, lower the temp 5 - 10 degrees C at a time until the stringies stop or at least look manageable. If you get delaminations or strands don't seem to be sticking to each other, stop, increase the temp 5 - 10 degrees C. Temp settings are done in the slicer software, Cura in my case. Unless your machine is way slicker than mine! LOL! Actually I can tweak temps while it's running for experimentation purposes. But the gcode has to be done in Cura. 

Hope that helps.

I found the material needed by searching Amazon or "transparency sheets". I bought these:

Apollo Transparency Film for Inkjet Printers, Universal, Quick Dry, 50 Sheets/Pack (VCG7033S)
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000YA8RSI/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_image_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

We have printed several of these and put them into use.  We have clinician response forms.  The head of infectious disease at our hospital has requested we make as many as possible for them. They are extremely positive.  We have had one case when one of the arms broke when donning the equipment.

CLINICAL REVIEW

What tests does the VA run for face shields?

 

Faceshields are used to prevent fluids from hitting the wearer’s underlying face mask or, if not wearing a face mask, the wearer's mucous membranes (mouth and nose).

 

Tests that we ran were:

  • Donning and Doffing device – 10 times without breakage.
  • Water Splash test – 20 cc of water sprayed through a syringe at the shield from a distance of 24 inches, to ensure that underlying face mask stays dry and the device stays in place during spray.
  • Wearability Test, or, for lack of a better word, “shake test”:  Shaking head “Yes” and “No” while standing and while bent over a patient without the shield falling off

 

Additional quality checks: Are the manufacturing instructions clear? Is it easy to assemble the device? Are there instructions for use?

I have a CZ-300 printer that can handle a volume of 30cmx30cmx30cm or roughly 12 inches cubed.  The PRUSA shield has been remixed to stack them several high to speed up the printing process.  Can this model be stacked as well?  If so that would help with production volume.

 

Thanks, and thanks for saving lives.

Hi,

Send me a contact email and I'll generate that file for you.

I am new to 3D printing.  This would be nice if someone could remix it so we could print multiples in a single go.  I have a XYZPRINT Crazyprint CZ-300, which has a 12" x 12" x12" print deck.  It would be nice to print an overnight batch of say 6 or 8 or more of these rather than just one.

I am willing to learn how, but don't have those skills yet.

I'm thinking since this was designed for a std. US 3 hole punch (right?) that the shield is intended to be 8.5" x 11". Is that correct? BTW, my wife, who is a respiratory therapist test fit the first print & so far it looks good. I was concerned it would be too tight. Nope. She's good with it.

Never mind. Found it. 8"x 12". I hand cut .007 Duralar. Then I three hole punched it. Very hard to get on. Then I openned up the holes by shifting the piece no more than 1/16" to one side in the hole punch. Then starting on one side of the visor (left looking at the visor) I clipped on the Duralar one hook at a time. Each snapped into place. If the hole is made any bigger you don't get the snap and it comes off to easily. 

We put four of these in the hands of nurses.  Within 48 hours, they had all broken.  Suggest making it taller, and also suggest using strap holders similar to the Prusa design so that elastic straps can be used as well as rubber bands.

Out of curiosity, where were you seeing the breakage? The shield hooks or somewhere along the arms?

Just to make this easy here's the link to more info - https://go.stratasys.com/lp-face-shield.html

(I didn't see the link clearly called out anywhere, sorry if I missed it)

What have you found as your average print time per visor?

I'm getting about 1:20 - 1:30 per visor depending on settings. When I set up for two it's a little less than double that. The actual print times have been very close to the computed print times in Cura. 

Could someone please post drawings of this so I can re-create the solid model? Or better yet, the .part files if using SolidWorks?
I need to be able to split this part into mulptiple pieces so I can print on a smaller printer. I would like to use a lap joint for better adhesion. 

Hi,

I don't have the SolidWorks file, but I can do the splitting process for you.  What size are you looking to be within?

Wish it was a tad shorter so I could print more than 2 at a time on a 300x300 bed.  The other approved design I can get 4 on a 300 x 300 in a spiral.

I agree.  A few tweaks would allow two to fit on a standard Prusa i3 (and similar) printer bed.  I have gotten the print speed down to ~1 hour with PETG, but it would be great to print two at a time.

Somebody modified the design of the visor compared to the Stratsys original.    However, the DXF for the shield appears to be for the original.    The two appear to be incompatible.    How did this ever get NIH approved?

Hi, a member of our group made the parts using the stl and dxf files here and found that the STL (visor) and DXF (shield) designs are not compatible with one another. He said something about the key holes not being properly oriented.Has anyone else had this problem? Is it possible the wrong DXF file was uploaded?

I really hope this get's posted soon. I finally noticed what's going on. The file on the NIH page has a slight modification to the last hook. It's got a small protusion on the right hook (as you are looking at the front of the visor. The other hooks appear to have a smaller slot for the shield material and the hook seems a tiny bit shorter. This allows a standard three hole desk top punch (U.S.) to be used to punch the holes and the holes are tight enough. Actually still requires a good tug on the last hole. 

The shield material should be cut to 8" x 12". Punch the 12" side. 

Start by hooking the sheild on the left most hook (as you are facing the front of the visor), then the center, then pull it over the last one with the back side protrusion. 

So this was in the reviewed section and now it's not. Is that in error? I'm making a bunch of these right now and these have been accepted at a local hospital where my wife works. Were these listed in error? Please advise. 

I've delivered 97 units to Eden Medical. Their command center has ok'd these and their RTs are using them. It's been a week since the first couple dozen were delivered and they are working. Most are PLA. Some PETG. Having problems with the PETG so going back to PLA.